CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Sarah Cho
U.S. Customs Compliance Manager/Logistics
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of an LG Video Conferencing System from South Korea

Dear Ms. Cho:

In your letter dated April 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is an LG Video Conferencing System. It is identified within your submission as Model RVF1000. Its purpose is for video telephony through an Internet-based phone system, as opposed to a standard legacy telephone line.

The RVF1000 consists of a codec unit, a camera with an internal microphone, a remote control unit, an HDMI cable, a camera connection cable, a power adapter, an owner’s CD manual, and a carrying case. The components of this system enable verbal communication and visual representation to remote locations. The codec unit, also know in the industry as a coder-decoder, works to decode audio and video signals for communication from one end of the system to another system in a remote location. In doing so, the codec unit converts data from its original form into another form of data (digital to analog/analog to digital) in order to transmit the data and, once the data is transmitted, the codec unit converts it back to its original form for use, much like a modem. One end of the HDMI cable is plugged into the HDMI cable connection port located at the back of a computer monitor. The other end of the HDMI cable is plugged into the HDMI out port located at the back of the codec unit. One end of the camera connection cable is plugged into the camera connection port located on the base of the camera stand. The other end of the camera connection cable is plugged into the camera jack located at the back of the codec unit. One end of the power adapter is plugged into an alternating current wall outlet. The other end of the power adapter is plugged into the DC (direct current) in port located at the back of the codec unit. The user of the system can place a call to a remote location by inputting an Internet Protocol (IP) address using the remote control unit. The microphone within the camera is used to transmit voices of the conference participants to a remote location and the speaker within the computer monitor is used to receive voices coming from a remote location. Real-time images of participants from a remote location are portrayed on the computer monitor. This LG Video Conferencing System (RVF1000) is similar to the Virtual Presence Communication (VPC) System classified within New York Ruling N004316, only the VPC System utilized a standard telephone system.

The applicable subheading for the LG Video Conferencing System (RVF1000) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division